Before you go – Denarau Island

Planning a holiday at one of your Club Wyndham resorts? Keep informed of special check-in details, parking availability, plus latest resort updates and developments.

We strive to have a website that is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you  encounter any difficulty in using our site, please contact us at Accessibility.AP@wyn.com. We will work with you to ensures that you have all the necessary information before booking your holiday.

Club Wyndham Denarau Island

**ALERT: As it is now a government requirement from midnight 19 March 2020, anyone entering from overseas into Fiji to serve a compulsory quarantine for 14 days. We highly recommend reconsidering your trip.**

**ALERT: In light of the evolving novel coronavirus please be advised BOTH OUR SWIMMING POOLS AND HOT TUB ARE CLOSED effective immediately in line with the Fijian Prime Ministers orders until further notice. For further updates in relation to any changes to our resort facilities and activities please contact reception.

**ALERT: As a precautionary measure, as part of our COVID-19 risk reduction plan, we have closed our kids club, gymnasium, resort run activities, Owner drinks, Maravu Bar (adults pool) and swim up pool bar. The Beach Bar, Du Tale, In Room Dining and Mamacita’s Restaurant remain open. Please note some menu items will not be available and menu’s are subject to change due to limited supply. Complimentary WIFI is available from 18 March 2020 to ensure that all Owners and guests are able to stay informed regarding flight changes and developing updates regarding COVID-19.**

** ALERT: PROPOSED REFURBISHMENT 2021: There is a proposed refurbishment schedule of South Pacific Club rooms at this property from 17th April 2021 until end of October 2021. During this time, some room types may be unavailable for owners to book. Dates are subject to change. More details will be available over the coming months.

**A credit card service fee of 3.0% is applicable, in addition to the total amount payable. Please note International Travel Money Cards may not be compatible in Fiji. An ATM is available for cash withdrawals from these cards which also incurs a fee of FJD$15 (approx. as at 3 November 2017). EFTPOS facilities are compatible with Fijian debit cards only.**

**The Fijian Government implements a Environmental Levies (EL) of 5% on the tourism industry which applies to resort stays at Club Wyndham Denarau Island. These fees are charged and collected by reception at your resort upon check out. Please see the rates  below effective 1 January 2020, payable in Fijian Dollars upon check out from your upcoming stay.**

Room TypeMon-ThuFri-SatSunWeekly
1 bedroom6.339.117.0950.61
2 bedroom7.5910.639.1160.74
3 bedroom8.8612.4010.6370.86
1 Bedroom Deluxe7.5910.639.1160.74
2 Bedroom Deluxe9.8713.4112.1578.45
3 Bedroom Deluxe10.8814.6813.1686.04
3 Bedroom Deluxe – Ocean View12.1516.7014.1796.16
3 Bedroom Grand – Garden view13.4118.2216.20106.29
3 Bedroom Grand14.6820.2517.21116.41
3 Bedroom Presidential18.2224.8021.76144.25
4 Bedroom Presidential21.0029.1024.80167.02

**INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL: When travelling internationally you will require a valid passport with a minimum of six (6) months validity based on your return date to Australia or New Zealand. Wyndham do not issue visas or documentation for re-entry into Australia. It is your responsibility to check that you have current and correct documentation for departing Australia, entry into any countries visited, ports of call or re-entry into Australia. General visa advice can be obtained from www.visalink.com.au. Please ensure you visit this website regarding required visas. **

**If you have any concerns about Dengue Fever in Fiji, please visit the below listed websites. Denarau Island has a fogging program in place to keep the mosquito population down, and as we are coming into the drier months, the risks are greatly reduced. Extra precautions should be taken if travelling outside of Denarau Island.**

  1. http://smartraveller.gov.au/countries/pacific/pages/fiji.aspx#health
  2. http://www.who.int/denguecontrol/disease/en/
  • Reception is open 24 hours, seven days a week.
  • This property does not accept cash payment at F&B outlets (except for Latte Lounge), tour desk and activities etc. You can use credit card (charges apply) or charge back to your room. Cash is accepted at reception in settlement of any room charges.
  • Long term luggage storage is no longer available at this property. Please ensure that you make arrangements for storage of luggage should you be away from the Resort between stays, or when on an excursion.
  • A FJD$100 deposit or credit card imprint is required upon check-in.
  • Club Wyndham Denarau Island no longer accepts Diners Club Card.
  • The resort is a three-storey walk-up and there are no elevators for the standard apartments. If mobility is an issue, a ground floor apartment can be requested at the time of booking, however, this cannot be guaranteed.
  • Airport transfers from Nadi International Airport to Club Wyndham Denarau Island may be booked directly through Rosie Holidays.
  • The Bula Bus is a privately owned bus which can transport guests around Denarau Island, between resorts.
  • The resort offers a Kids Club booked upon arrival for ages 5 – 12yrs.
  • The Maravu Pool and Bar – Adults’ Retreat is available to those guests 18 years and over.
  • The 2-Bedroom Deluxe pool view rooms overlook the Maravu Pool and Bar – Adults’ Retreat (not the larger, family pool).
  • Please note, the resort is a three storey walk up with limited lift access. Ground floor apartments can be requested, but not guaranteed. Lift access is only available to all 2 Bedroom Deluxe Garden View and 3 Bedroom Deluxe apartments.
  • Wireless internet & movies are available and payable to the resort. This service does incur additional fees and charges, contact Owner Services for more information regarding additional cost. Use of wireless internet is limited to three devices at any one time per wireless connection. Wireless internet service is free for Privileges Elite and above owners*. Use of In-room movies is limited for Privileges Elite and above owners based on tier level benefits. *Club Wyndham Managed Properties only. Mamacita Restaurant provides complimentary 50 MB WIFI for a 24 hour duration for any guests dining at the restaurant. Wireless internet & movies will be free starting in 2021.
  • This resort holds Owner Events throughout the year, speak with your resort reception staff for times when checking in.
  • Hospitality Room: A reminder that there is no longer a Hospitality/Waiting room available at this property.
  • Business Centre: A reminder that there is no longer a Business Centre available at this property.
  • Guest staying in our Presidential apartments can enjoy our WII consoles available in the apartment. Please bring your favourite games with you.

Guest Bookings: Please keep in mind that as the Owner you are responsible for your guest’s complying with Club guidelines and regulations, your guest’s behaviour whilst staying at the resort, and any outstanding charges resulting from guest’s usage at the resort.

Credit Card fees: From 1 September 2016 payments made by credit card for any charges incurred during your stay at a Club Wyndham resort will incur a credit card service fee of 3% in addition to the total amount payable.

Pets: Pets are not allowed at any Club Wyndham, Ramada by Wyndham or Associate property except in the case of hearing, mobility or vision-impaired guests. Please advise at time of booking if this applies.

Wi-Fi is available at most resorts however it may incur additional charges.We recommend contacting the individual resort reception to find out more.

Grocery Service: available at selected resorts, click here to find out more.

Free Activities to Owners:

  • Morning Walk
  • Kayak Safari
  • SUP Safari
  • Aqua Aerobics
  • Basket Making Demo
  • BULA Bingo
  • Kava Bowl Making
  • Lawn Croquet
  • Medicine Walk
  • Kava Demonstration
  • Coconut Leaves Weaving
  • Coconut Demonstration
  • Fijian Language Class
  • Wood Carving Demo
  • Finska
  • Volleyball
  • Church Service
  • Serenading & Torchlighting
  • Meke (Fijian Dance Show)
  • Polynesian & Fire Dancing

General:

Does your reservation include an apartment move during your stay? The following guidelines apply:

  • Guest is responsible for packing own belongings.
  • Check out time for the first apartment is 12:00pm.
  • Guest may be unable to check into next apartment until 4:00pm. Luggage can be left at reception.
  • Reception staff are unable to modify bookings to avoid apartment moves. If you have any enquiries, please contact your Owner Services Team on 1300 850 160 (AU), 0800 850 160 (NZ), or 008 003 263 (FJ)

Limited cots and highchairs are available at the resorts for use during your stay. Please ensure these are requested at the time of booking and we recommend contacting the resort 24-48 hours prior to  your check in to confirm your request.

Credit card payments relating to Fun Time, Bonus Time and One Time Credits bookings will incur a credit card service fee of 1.5%, in addition to the amount payable.